African Film Awards Holds November 2nd

0
69 views

African Voice Newspaper UK has announced the nominations for the 23rd African Film Awards; organisers of the annual celebration of excellence in the film industry in Africa said London is set to host the continent’s A-list stars.

Over 500 entries from filmmakers across the continent and the Diaspora made the last call for submission to the African Film Awards – African Voice International Film Festival through the Film Freeway portals this year.  The process of selecting the winners for the highly coveted awards in the various categories is currently engaging the judges. Some exceptionally outstanding industry practitioners will also be honoured with special recognition awards for their contributions to the film industry.

The glamorous awards ceremony to honour the winners will be held in London on Saturday 2nd November 2019 at the Old Town Hall, Stratford, 29 The Broadway, Stratford, London E15 4BQ starting with red carpet from 5.00pm prompt.

African Voice Leadership Awards 2019 will also be bestowed on some distinguished and deserving personalities who have impacted the lives of people and community positively.

Veteran actress, Golda John Abiola, Event Director of the African Film Awards said, “The awards this year is witnessing more filmmakers from across the continent of Africa, this can only be described as a sign of good omen for the industry.”

Prince Mike Abiola, Founder & Chairman of the African Film Awards said, “The most prestigious and pioneering African film awards since its inception in 1996 has continued to grow in leaps and bounds thereby creating new windows of opportunity for filmmakers.”

READ  Comedian, ‘I Go Dye’ Is 40 Years Old

Esther Ajayi Foundation, Ned Nwoko Foundation and African Voice Newspapers UK are the official sponsors the 23rdannual awards ceremony.

Here is the full list of nominees in different categories.

  1. African Film in English Language)
  2. The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role are:

Kiki Omeili Run (Nigeria)

Yvonne Jegede Inbred (Nigeria)

Diana Nabatanzi  Twisted Minds (Uganda)

A’rese Emopkae Unbreakable (Nigeria)

Empress Njamah The Perfect Crime (Nigeria)

  1. The nominees for the Best Actorin Lead Role are:

Chucks Chyke Inbred (Nigeria)

Yemi Black For Priye (Nigeria)

Tony Umez The Perfect Crime (Nigeria)

Toosweet Annan Sometimes In Yesterday (Ghana)

Robert Ernest Bbumba Twisted Minds (Uganda)

  1. C Ukeje Unbreakable (Nigeria)
  1. The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Roleare:

Amanda Ebeye Inbred (Nigeria)

Empress Njamah The Perfect Crime (Nigeria)

Susan Pwajok For Priye (Nigeria)

Linda Osifo Last Request (Nigeria)

  1. The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Role are:

Paul Utomi Inbred 

Anthony Monjaro The Perfect Crime

Mofe Duncan The Family

Kweku Elliott Sometimes In Yesterday (Ghana)

  1. The nominees for Best Director are:

Uche Chuckwu Run (Nigeria)

James Abinibi Last Request (Nigeria)

Amaka Anioji Inbred (Nigeria)

Emmanuel Eyaba The Perfect Crime (Nigeria)

Zziwa Aaron Alone Twisted Mind (Uganda)

Ben Chiadika Unbreakable (Nigeria)

Pascal Amanfo Sometimes In Yesterday (Ghana)

Moyinoluwa Ezekiel For Priye (Nigeria)

Kamal Kamal Nadira (Morocco)

READ  First Bank’s Boss, Adeduntan Attends Ethical Finance Conference In Edinburgh

Kwabena Gyansah Azali (Ghana)

Judith Audu The Family (Nigeria)

Esther AbahObioma (Tailor) (Nigeria)

  1. TheBest Feature Films are:

The Family by Judith Audu (Nigeria)

Nyasalandby Joyce Chavula (Malawi)

Twisted Mindsby Zziwa Aaron Alone (Uganda)

Sometimes In Yesterday by Emeka Akpara (Ghana)

Nadira by Kamal Kamal (Morocco)

Unbreakableby Ben Chiadika (Nigeria)

Runby Uche Chuckwu (Nigeria)

Azal by Kwabena Gyansah (Ghana)

Last Requestby James Abinibi (Nigeria)

Obioma (Tailor) by Esther Abah (Nigeria)

  1. The nominees for Best Producer are:

Sunny Okonkwo Inbred (Nigeria)

Said Gougaz  Nadira (Morocco)

Joyce Mbango Chavala Nyasaland (Malawi)

Moses Olufemi Last Request (Nigeria)

Emeka Okpara Sometimes in Yesterday (Ghana)

Buky Cambell Unbreakable (Nigeria)

Judith Audu The Family (Nigeria)

  1. Best African Actor of The Year

The nominees are:

Adjetey Anang (AzaliGhana

Bimbo Manuel (UnbreakableNigeria

Femi Jacobs (TailorNigeria

  1. African Actress of The Year

The nominees are:

Juliet Ibrahim (The Perfect CrimeGhana

Bimbo Akintola (Last RequestNigeria

Jihane Kamal (NadiraMorocco

Jessica Larny (Sometimes In Yesterday (Ghana)

Ama K Abebrese (AzaliGhana

  1. African Film in (Yoruba Language)
  1. The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role

Yewande Adekoya Abiodun Ogo Osan

Simi Mokalik

Jumoke Odetola Igbeyawo

Bose Alao Awosakun

Biola Adebayo The Switch

  1. The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Roleare:

Wunmi Toriola Awele

Toyin Alausa Sadaat

Debbie Shokoya Darkest Hour

Temitope Solaja Asiko Mi

Olaide Adeyiga Apani

  1. The nominees for the Best Actorin Lead Role are:
READ  Tiwa Savage Denies Dumping Mavin Records

Rotimi Salami Kila

Ibrahim Chatta Olokiki Oru

Ninalowi Bolanle The Switch

Adeniyi Johnson Kodoro

Ibrahim Yekini Kesari

  1. The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Role are:

Jide Awobona  Aremo Ife

Mustapha Sholagbade Iyo Ayemi

Akeem Adeyemi Damaged

Jamiu Azeez Eeya Pharaoh

Kehinde Adams Idi

Akin Kolapo Ege

  1. The nominees for Best Producer are:

ParoTayo Sobola

Sadaat Yomi Fabiyi

KesariIbrahim Yekini

GbaradaMuyiwa Ademola

 Iya Landlord Faithia Williams

Mokalik Kunle Afolayan

  1. The Best Yoruba Moviesare:

Kesari Ibrahim Yekini

MokalikKunle Afolayan

Sadaat Yomi Fabiyi

Gbarada Muyiwa Ademola

Mo’dorisaKemi Afolabi

Olokiki OruIbrahim Chata

  1. The nominees for Best Director are:

Abbey Lanre Ibi (Birth)

Seun Olaiya Ogo Osan

Kayode Adebayo Dalemo

Titi Jeje Awosakun

Mokalik Kunle Afolayan

Agbokolori Abiodun Jimoh

  1. The Best Cinematographer:

Adisa Yusuf Kesari

Toyin Isreal Awosakun

Ashimi Babatunde Azeez Sadaat

Lekan Bature Agbaje Onile

Abdulahi Yusuf Abuke Oshin

  1. The nominees for Best Comedy Act are:

Bolaji Amusan

Tunde Bernard

Funmi Awelewa

Wale Akorede

  1. African Film in (Hausa Language)
  1. The nominees for Best Actor (Hausa Language)

Lawan Ahmad    ZAN RAYU DA KE

Shamsu Dan Iya  KANINA                             

Aminu A Shariff   TA FARU TA KARE

  1. The nominees forBest Actress (Hausa Language)

Fatima Washa SADAUKI

Aisha Aliyu Tsamiya JAMILA

Halima Yusuf Atete UWAR GULMA

  1. The nominees for Best Supporting Actor (Hausa Language)

Leave a Reply