Meet New Lagos State Commissioners

0

Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu of Lagos State has unveiled his cabinet members, consisting of twenty-two (22) Commissioners and thirten (13) Special Advisers.

PIX 4352: Newly appointed members of the Lagos State Executive Council taking their oath of office during their Swearing-in ceremony at Adeyemi Bero Auditorium, Secretariat Alausa

The governor swore-in the newly appointed commissioners and special advisers on Tuesday, August 20th, 2019 at the Adeyemi Bero Auditorium, Secretariat Alausa, Ikeja, Lagos.

Below are the full list of his cabinet members with their portfolios…

COMMISSIONERS:

  1. Mr. Rabiu Olowo Onaolapo (Finance)
  2. Mr. Tunji Bello (Water Resources and Environment)
  3. Mrs. Folashade Adefisayo (Education)
  4. Prof. Akin Abayomi (Health)
  5. Dr. Idris Salako (Physical Planning and Urban Development)
  6. Mr. Gbenga Omotoso (Information and Strategy)
  7. Mrs. Bolaji Dada (Women Affairs and Poverty Alleviation)
  8. Mr. Lere Odusote (Energy and Natural Resources)
  9. Dr. Frederic Oladeinde (Transportation)
  10. Mr. Gbolahan Lawal (Agriculture)
  11. Moruf Akinderu Fatai (Housing)
  12. Mr. Moyo Onigbanjo (SAN) (Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice)
  13. Mr. Hakeem Fahm (Science and Technology)
  14. Mrs. Ajibola Ponnle (Establishment, Training and Pension)
  15. Engr. Aramide Adeyoye (Works and Infrastructure)
  16. Mr. Segun Dawodu (Youth and Social Development)
  17. Mrs. Uzamat Akinbile-Yusuf (Home Affairs)
  18. Mrs. Yetunde Arobieke (Local Government and Community Affairs)
  19. Mrs. Lola Akande (Commerce and Industry)
  20. Mrs. Olufunke Adebolu (Tourism Arts and Culture)
  21. Mr. Sam Egube (Economy Planning and Budget)
  22. Dr. Wale Ahmed (Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Relations)
READ  Otedola's Daughter, Temi Opens Up On Her First Love

SPECIAL ADVISERS:

  1. Ms Ruth Bisola Olusanya (Special Adviser on Agriculture)
  2. Princess Aderemi Adebowale (Special Adviser on Civic Engagement)
  3. Mr. Afolabi Ayantayo (Special Adviser on Political and Legislative Affairs)
  4. Mrs. Toke Benson-Awoyinka (Special Adviser on Housing)
  5. Joe Igbokwe (Special Adviser for Drainage and Water Resources)
  6. Olatunbosun Alake (Special Adviser for Innovation and Technology)
  7. Arc. Kabiru Ahmed Abdullahi (Special Adviser on Urban Development)
  8. Anofi Olanrewaju Elegushi (Special Adviser on Central Business Districts)
  9. Bonu Solomon Saanu (Special Adviser on Arts and Culture)
  10. Oluwatoyin Fayinka (Special Adviser on Transportation)
  11. Oladele Ajayi (Special Adviser on Commerce and Industry)
  12. Tokunbo Wahab (Special Adviser on Education)
  13. Solape Hammond (Special Adviser on Sustainable Development Goals)

Leave a Reply