Meet New Nigeria Ministers And Their Portfolios

0

President Muhammadu Buhari has assigned portfolios to the newly inaugurated cabinet. This happened at the swearing-in of the new ministers on Wednesday, August 21st, 2019.

Below is the full list of the ministers and their portfolios:

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development
2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT
3. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta
4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment
5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment
6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education
7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment
8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum
9. Benue – George Akume –
10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development
11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power
12. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta
13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and technology
14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health
15. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of Budget and National Planning
16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry Trade and Investment
17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs
18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication
19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education
20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources
21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance
22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment
23. Kano – Sabo Nanono –
24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani –
25. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation
26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice
27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT
28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.
29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation
30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing
31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister oif State. Health.
32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.
33. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment.
36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.
37. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.
38. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs
39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation
40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs
41. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power
42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.
43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management.

READ  ZaZoo Zehh Crooner, Portable Buys Car For Dad

Leave a Reply